Close
Current temperature in Boston - 62 °
BECOME A MEMBER
Get access to a personalized news feed, our newsletter and exclusive discounts on everything from shows to local restaurants, All for free.
Already a member? Sign in.
The Bay State Banner
BACK TO TOP
The Bay State Banner
POST AN AD SIGN IN

Trending Articles

Are Boston police working regularly with ICE?

In the news: Shumeane L. Benford

Why the ACLU is suing the Boston Police over its gang database

READ PRINT EDITION

Who’s on the ballot?

Banner

On Nov. 6 Bostonians will go to the polls to vote for candidates for state and federal positions. Here are the all of the candidates in contested and unopposed seats appearing on ballots in Boston.

Senator in Congress

Elizabeth A. Warren, 24 Linnaean St., Cambridge, Democratic

Geoff Diehl, 10 Village Way, Whitman, Republican

Shiva Ayyadurai, 69 Snake Hill Rd., Belmont, Independent

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Charlie Baker & Karyn Polito, Republican

Jay Gonzalez & Quentin Palfrey, Democratic

Attorney General

Maura Healey, 40 Winthrop St., Boston, Democratic

James R. Mcmahon, III, 14 Canal View Rd., Bourne, Republican

Secretary of State

William Francis Galvin, 46 Lake St., Boston, Democratic

Anthony M. Amore, 182 Norfolk Ave., Swampscott, Republican

Juan G. Sanchez, Jr., 362 High St., Holyoke, Green-Rainbow


Treasurer

Deborah B. Goldberg, 37 Hyslop Rd., Brookline, Democratic

Keiko M. Orrall, 120 Crooked Ln., Lakeville, Republican

Jamie M. Guerin, 386 Pleasant St., Northampton, Green-Rainbow


Auditor

Suzanne M. Bump,
6 Hoe Shop St., Easton, Democratic

Helen Brady,
1630 Monument St.,
Concord, Republican

Daniel Fishman,
36 Colgate Rd.,
Beverly, Libertarian

Edward J. Stamas,
42 Laurel Park, Northampton, Green-Rainbow


Representative in Congress

7th District- Ayanna S. Pressley,
1910 Dorchester Ave., Boston, Democratic

8th District- Stephen F. Lynch,
55 G St., Boston, Democratic

 

Councilor

4th District- Christopher A. Iannella, Jr.,
263 Pond St., Boston, Democratic


Senator in General Court

Middlesex & Suffolk District- Sal N. Didomenico,
125 Clarence St., Everett, Democratic

Norfolk & Suffolk District- Michael F. Rush,
65 Cass St., Boston, Democratic

First Suffolk District- Nick Collins,
590 East Sixth St., Boston, Democratic

Second Suffolk District- Sonia Rosa Chang-Díaz,
3 Bremen Ter., Boston, Democratic

First Suffolk &  Middlesex District- Joseph A. Boncore,
39 Sagamore Ave., Winthrop, Democratic

Second Suffolk & Middlesex District- William N. Brownsberger,
120 Gilbert Rd., Belmont, Democratic

Representative in General Court

First Suffolk District- Adrian C. Madaro,
104 White St., Boston, Democratic

Second Suffolk District- Daniel Joseph Ryan,
19 Essex St., Boston, Democratic

Third Suffolk District- Aaron M. Michlewitz,
99 Fulton St., Boston, Democratic

Fourth Suffolk District- David Biele,
913 East Second St., Boston, Democratic

 

Fifth Suffolk District

Liz Miranda,
400 Blue Hill Ave., Boston, Democratic

Althea Garrison,
47 Woodcliff St., Boston, Independent Progressive

 

Sixth Suffolk District- Russell E. Holmes,
80 Goodale Rd., Boston, Democratic

Seventh Suffolk District- Chynah Tyler,
59 Dudley St., Boston, Democratic

Eighth Suffolk District- Jay D. Livingstone, 311
Commonwealth Ave., Boston,  Democratic

Ninth Suffolk District- Jon Santiago,
806 Tremont St., Boston, Democratic

Tenth Suffolk District- Edward F. Coppinger,
227 Manthorne Rd., Boston, Democratic

Eleventh Suffolk District- Elizabeth A. Malia,
72 Child St., Boston, Democratic

Twelfth Suffolk District- Dan Cullinane,
6 Jo Anne Ter., Boston, Democratic

Thirteenth Suffolk District- Daniel J. Hunt,
31 Pierce Ave., Boston, Democratic

Fourteenth Suffolk District- Angelo M. Scaccia,
59 Readville St., Boston, Democratic

Fifteenth Suffolk District- Nika Elugardo,
32 Sheridan St., Boston, Democratic

Sixteenth Suffolk District- Kevin G. Honan,
192 Faneuil St., Boston, Democratic

Eighteenth Suffolk District- Michael J. Moran,
67 Burton St., Boston, Democratic

District Attorney

Suffolk District

Rachael S. Rollins, 50 Linwood St., Boston, Democratic

Michael P. Maloney, 437 D St., Boston, Independent Reformer

Clerk of Courts

Suffolk County: Criminal Business- Maura A. Hennigan,
56 Woodland Rd., Boston, Democratic

 

Suffolk County: Civil Business- Michael Joseph Donovan,
548 East Fifth St., Boston, Democratic

 

Suffolk County: Supreme Judicial- Maura Doyle,
168 Milton St., Boston, Democratic


Register of Deeds

Suffolk District

Stephen J. Murphy, 141 Warren Ave., Boston, Democratic

Gabriela Mendoza, 15 Haydn St., Boston, Unenrolled

 

Source: Secretary Of State William Galvin

Already a member? Sign in.
The Bay State Banner